Privacy Statement and Disclaimer

Purpose

The purpose of this statement is to let users of the Reserve Bank website (rbnz.govt.nz) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Reserve Bank website.

Collection of information

The Reserve Bank website can be viewed without the need to disclose personal information to us.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

We only collect personal information provided by users of the Reserve Bank website voluntarily through:

  • The Careers page for recruitment purposes (the personal information collected is you name, contact details, job profile information, CV information, references, and other information relevant to recruitment).
  • The email updates page where you can subscribe to our mailing list (the personal information collected is your name, email address and preference for topics of interest).
  • Feedback provided through the Reserve Bank website via the supplied email address on the Contact Us page (the personal information collected will include your email address and other information provided by you).

We also use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. This data collected identifies how users interact with our website and is only viewable by our website administrators, and partners who help us manage the website.

When you subscribe to our mailing list, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness. The details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database – Mailchimp – which provides us with analysis on how people interact with our content.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, it will be held by us. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of us by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the website. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any third party will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing services to us). However, we may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If you make a submission to us as part of a public consultation process, we are likely to publish your submission as a standard part of the consultation process.
  • We may make submissions available in response to requests under the Official Information Act 1982.
  • We may publish responses to Official Information requests made by private individuals if there is a broad public interest in the subject matter.
  • We may share personal information with the Police or another government agency, if required by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to report significant misconduct or breach of duty, or where there is a serious threat to health or safety. If our staff are threatened or abused, we may refer this to the Police.
  • We will also share your personal information with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in the event of a notifiable breach of your privacy.

Records and retention of personal information

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to, or through, this site constitutes public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Public records

We may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question. 

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

[email protected]

or

The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
PO Box 2498
Wellington

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

For more information on the complaints process visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Disclaimer

The Reserve Bank of New Zealand produces a variety of publications and research dealing with monetary policy, financial stability, and related economic and financial issues. Most are available without charge as part of the Reserve Bank's public information service. For more information see our publications section.

Every effort has been made by the Bank to ensure that material published on this website is accurate and up to date. However, the Bank takes no responsibility or accepts no liability arising from:

  1. Errors or omissions.
  2. The way in which any material is interpreted.
  3. Reliance upon any material.

The Bank is not responsible for the contents or reliability of any linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.