Your browser is not supported

Our website does not support the browser you are using. For a better browsing experience update to a compatible browser like the latest browsers from Chrome, Firefox and Safari.

Privacy Policy

This page sets out when and how we collect personal information via this website and what we do with it.

Privacy

When we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information you provide voluntarily as a user of our website in the instances shown in the table below.

Page Purpose Personal information we collect
Careers page Recruitment Your name, contact details, job profile information, CV information, references and other information relevant to recruitment
Email updates To allow you to subscribe for updates and to our mailing list Your name, email address and your preference for topics you are interested in
Contact us When you provide feedback to us via email Your email address and other information you provide
File transfer application To allow you to set up a user account Your  name and contact details

Use of cookies

We use cookies to gather data about how users interact with our website to help us improve our site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. The data we collect is only viewable by our website administrators and partners who help us manage the website.

Mailing lists

When you subscribe to our mailing list, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness.

Your details may be stored in a secure third-party database (for example, Mailchimp) that provides us with analyses of how people interact with our content.

How we store your information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, we will hold it. It may be stored or accessed on our behalf by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary—for example, to administrate or work on the website.

We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any third party will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

When we may share your information

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties that are providing services to us). However, we may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If you make a submission to us as part of a public consultation process, we are likely to publish your submission as a standard part of the consultation process.
  • We may make submissions available in response to requests under the Official Information Act 1982.
  • We may publish responses to Official Information requests made by private individuals if there is a broad public interest in the subject matter.
  • We may share personal information with the Police or another government agency, if required by law (for example, to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to report significant
  • misconduct or breach of duty, or where there is a serious threat to health or safety. If our staff are threatened or abused, we may refer this to the Police.
  • We will also share your personal information with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in the event of a notifiable breach of your privacy.

How we retain or disclose information

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this website constitutes public records, we will retain it to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

We may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

[email protected]

or

The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
PO Box 2498
Wellington

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0800 803 909 (Monday to Friday, 10am to 3pm)

For more information on the complaints process, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Go to the Privacy Commissioner's website

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this website should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Social Media Policy

We are active across a number of the major social media platforms. We use them to inform, educate, and engage with all New Zealanders. Our social media policy provides guidelines, terms of use, and community standards for content publishing and user interaction on our pages.

See our social media policy

Disclaimer

We produce a variety of publications and research about monetary policy, financial stability and related economic and financial issues. Most are available without charge as part of our public information service.

See our Publications section

We have made every effort to ensure that information published on this website is accurate and up to date. However, we take no responsibility or accept no liability arising from:

  • errors or omissions
  • the way in which any information is interpreted
  • reliance upon any material.

We are not responsible for the contents or reliability of any linked websites and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.