Chronology of Reserve Bank Governors

The role of the Governor (or chief executive) of the Reserve Bank has changed and grown since the Bank’s establishment in 1934. Today, the Governor is accountable for the Bank’s performance in maintaining price stability, promoting a sound and efficient financial system, and meeting the currency needs of the public but retains statutory independence as to how these key outcomes are achieved.
Governors past and present
Mr Leslie Lefeaux
01 January 1934 - 31 December 1940
Mr William F L Ward
01 May 1941 - 01 February 1944
Mr Edward C Fussell
21 July 1948 - 20 July 1962
Mr Gilbert Wilson
21 July 1962 - 20 July 1967
Sir Alan R Low
21 July 1967 - 11 February 1977
Mr Raymond W R White
12 February 1977 - 11 February 1982
Mr Dick L Wilks
12 February 1982 - 17 May 1984
Sir Spencer Russell
18 May 1984 - 31 August 1988
Dr Donald T Brash
01 September 1988 - 26 April 2002
Dr Alan Bollard
23 September 2002 - 25 September 2012
Mr Graeme Wheller
26 September 2012 - 27 September 2017